Privacy Policy

At Feather & Hay, we know that privacy and security is a major concern. We have set out the procedures we use for safeguarding your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it occasionally as it could change from time to time.

Feather & Hay’s Privacy Promise

Feather & Hay are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and develop our connection with you. We only share your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other appropriate laws. You may contact Feather & Hay at any time with any privacy queries or concerns and to see the personal data you have given us and request modification.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it
  • How we use that information
  • The choices we offer, including access and how to update information

Information we collect

When you register on our website to purchase products, we ask for data such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details. Feather & Hay keeps a record of this information via the website. 

We keep a record of any orders you make from us so we can help to deal with any enquiries or problems you may have in the future, and also so we can ensure that any information that we send to you is appropriate.

We keep a record of any e-mail communication you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you’ve had.

We’ll also ask you questions at registration, this will give us data that can be used to improve your experience of shopping with Feather & Hay. You’re under no obligation at all to answer these questions, they’re all optional, but they will help us communicate more effectively with you.

The mailing list sign up request data in order to provide you with information about the services we offer, news, special offers and freebies. There is also the option to add information to be a baby wrap tester. This includes name,email, postal address and feedback link. They are all optional. 

Feather & Hay uses MailChimp to: 

  • Store contact information
  • Send marketing emails
  • Track interactions for email marketing and ad placement purposes

Feather & Hay collects third party statistical data through third party services. such as Google Analytics. This data is not stored or coolected to identify you. You can use this to opt out of Google Analytics

If you would like to review the data you have provided to us because you feel that what we presently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like your data erased from our records, you can so do by contacting us using the contact details below.

How we use your personal data

All the data we gather via our website or through communication with you is used to operate and expand the service we offer you and to personalise our service. We are dedicated to using your personal data only for:

  1. Processing your orders correctly.
  2. Development and expansion of the business, including examination of customers’ shopping behaviours, measurement of advertisements and product style preferences of our customers.
  3. Technical management of our website.
  4. Providing you with information about the services we offer.
  5. Letting you know about offers and news.

How we protect data

You recognise that the Internet is not a 100% secure platform for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to safeguard your information. All personal data stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.

We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed by Paypal. Please see Paypal’s privacy policy for their information on this matter.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online e.g. Feather & Hay's MailChimp access has a two step verification. 

How you can help us protect your data

Please bear in mind that whenever you willingly divulge personal data online in non-protected situations – for example on message forums, through email, or in chat spaces – that data can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal data online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited communications from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished using the computer. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal data and communications. If you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot confirm or warrant the security of any data you communicate to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your communication, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

The choices we offer - including how to access and update information

You have the right to withdraw consent and the option to erase personal data, and stop further collection and processing of the data. You can do this by editing your account via the website; the sign up form/newsletter email or contacting Feather & Hay (see below) to do this for you. 

You can request to see the data collected by Feather & Hay; this can be also be viewed via your account on the website and/or your profile via the mailing list.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

We will regularly review consents to check that the relationship, the processing and the purposes have not changed.

We have processes in place to refresh consent at appropriate intervals

We will make it easy for individuals to withdraw their consent at any time, and publicise how to do so.

We will act on withdrawals of consent as soon as we can.

We will not penalise individuals who wish to withdraw consent.

Further information

Feather & Hay will hold information until it is no longer needed for the purpose intended e.g. being a Feather & Hay baby wrap tester and will archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date. Information will be considered out of date after a period of 36 months non-interaction i.e. no orders/account updates/ testing. 

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at grclackers@icloud.com

To see all the information we have about you, and to correct any inaccuracies, please write to us at: Feather & Hay, 3 Manor Gardens, Wincanton. Somerset. BA9 9QR

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend our privacy policy, whilst keeping it within all appropriate legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on the Feather & Hay website.

Cookie policy

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to Feather & Hay using cookies for the purposes described below in order to provide you with a fully efficient shopping experience.

Please note: to make full use of the Feather & Hay website and to benefit from a selection of personalised features, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies.

  • Feather & Hay uses cookies to deliver the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things such as remember your preferences or enable you to store products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive data such as your name, address or payment details and they can’t harm your computer.
  • The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of improving our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.
  • You can block cookies via your browser but please be aware this may effect your user experience. 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded and stored on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit.

Your browser accesses the cookie file only when you visit the website that produced it. This helps to ease your navigation by automatically logging you in and remembering things like your preferences and what’s in your shopping basket.

The information stored within any given cookie can only be accessed by the website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the site.

Types of cookie:

Session (or Transient) Cookies

Session cookies are stored in your computer’s memory for the length of your browsing session. They become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a time and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed. They allow you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly. Persistent (or Permanent) Cookies

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are stored in your computer memory and are not deleted when the browser is closed. They are used to keep your preferences for the website, so they will be remembered for next time you visit the website. They are also used to collect information about the numbers of visitors, the average time spent on a particular page and analyse shopping behaviour on the website. This information is used to find out how well the website works and where it can be improved.

Flash Cookies (or Locally Shared Objects)

You probably have Adobe Flash installed on your computer. Websites that contain Flash can also store small files on your computer that are used in the same way as cookies.

Flash cookies can also back up the data that is stored in other cookies. When you delete cookies, your Flash cookies are not affected. So a website may still recognise you if it backed up the deleted cookie information on a Flash cookie.

Sharing with social networks

If you use the badges that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory. Find out more about these here:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

http://twitter.com/privacy

http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Privacy Policy updated March 2018